Wednesday, 9 March 2022

Olivier Awards: Eddie Redmayne's Cabaret leads nominations





Image source, Marc BrennanImage caption,
Redmayne and Jessie Buckley are both nominated for Cabaret



Eddie Redmayne, Lily Allen, Emma Corrin, Jessie Buckley and Beverley Knight are among the stars nominated for the West End’s top theatre awards.


A new production of the musical Cabaret starring Redmayne and Buckley leads the Olivier Award nominations with 11.


It’s followed by a adaptation of best-selling novel Life of Pi and a revival of Anything Goes, with nine each.


Allen and Corrin are up for best actress in a play, with Knight in the running for best actress in a musical.



Image source, Getty ImagesImage caption,
Lily Allen and Hadley Fraser starred in 2:22 – A Ghost Story



Allen, who made her name as a singer, also recently won an acting award from the WhatsOnStage website for her theatre debut in the thriller 2:22 – A Ghost Story.


Corrin, best known for portraying Princess Diana in Netflix’s The Crown, is nominated for Anna X, a play inspired by the story of “fake heiress” Anna Sorokin.


The pair will go up against Cush Jumbo, who is nominated for playing Hamlet, and Sheila Atim for the parallel universe romantic comedy Constellations.



Image source, Getty ImagesImage caption,
Life of Pi star Hiran Abeysekera (left) and the show’s Tiger operators are nominated



The other nominees include the seven performers who operate the puppet tiger in Life of Pi, who share a nomination for best supporting actor.


A musical based on the 1985 film Back To The Future has seven nominations, while Moulin Rouge! The Musical and the National Theatre’s production of Larry Kramer’s play The Normal Heart, set during the 1980s Aids crisis, have five each.


The awards will be handed out at the Royal Albert Hall in London on 10 April.


Read more about the nominees:


The main Olivier Award nominees




Lily Allen – 2:22 A Ghost Story, Noel Coward Theatre
Sheila Atim – Constellations, Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Emma Corrin – Anna X, Harold Pinter Theatre
Cush Jumbo – Hamlet, Young Vic








Hiran Abeysekera – Life of Pi, Wyndham’s Theatre
Ben Daniels – The Normal Heart, National Theatre
Omari Douglas – Constellations
Charles Edwards – Best of Enemies, Young Vic








Olly Dobson – Back To The Future The Musical, Adelphi Theatre
ArinzĂ© Kene – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Robert Lindsay – Anything Goes, Barbican Theatre
Eddie Redmayne – Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, the Playhouse Theatre





Best actress in a musical





Jessie Buckley – Cabaret
Sutton Foster – Anything Goes
Beverley Knight – The Drifters Girl, Garrick Theatre
Stephanie McKeon – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane





Best actor in a supporting role





Seven actors who play the Tiger – Life of Pi
Dino Fetscher – The Normal Heart
Nathaniel Parker – The Mirror and the Light, Gielgud Theatre
Danny Lee Wynter – The Normal Heart





Best actress in a supporting role





Tori Burgess – Pride and Prejudice* (*Sort Of), Criterion Theatre
Liz Carr – The Normal Heart
Christina Gordon – Pride and Prejudice* (*Sort Of)
Akiya Henry – The Tragedy of Macbeth, Almeida Theatre





Best actress in a supporting role in a musical





Gabrielle Brooks – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Carly Mercedes Dyer – Anything Goes
Liza Sadovy – Cabaret





Best actor in a supporting role in a musical





Clive Carter – Moulin Rouge! The Musical, Piccadilly Theatre
Hugh Coles – Back To The Future The Musical
Elliot Levey – Cabaret
Gary Wilmot – Anything Goes








2:22 A Ghost Story
Best of Enemies
Cruise, Duchess Theatre
Life of Pi








Back To The Future The Musical
The Drifters Girl
Frozen
Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical
Moulin Rouge! The Musical








A Number, The Old Vic
Constellations
The Normal Heart
The Tragedy of Macbeth








Anything Goes
Cabaret
Spring Awakening, Almeida Theatre





Best entertainment or comedy play





The Choir of Man, Arts Theatre
Pantoland at the Palladium, The London Palladium
Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of)
The Shark Is Broken, Ambassadors Theatre








Rebecca Frecknall – Cabaret
Michael Longhurst – Constellations
Kathleen Marshall – Anything Goes
Max Webster – Life of Pi





Best new opera production





Bajazet, Royal Opera House
The Cunning Little Vixen, English National Opera at London Coliseum
Jenufa, Royal Opera House
Theodora, Royal Opera House





Outstanding achievement in opera





Christine Rice for her performance in 4/4, Royal Opera House
Takis for set and costume design of HMS Pinafore, English National Opera at London Coliseum
Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet





Best new dance production





Draw From Within, Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Revisor, Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young/Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells
Transverse Orientation, Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells at Sadler’s Wells





Outstanding achievement in dance





Acosta Danza for De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban at Sadler’s Wells
Dancers for NDT2 Tour at Sadler’s Wells
Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Edward Watson for his performance in The Dante Project at Royal Opera House





The post Olivier Awards: Eddie Redmayne's Cabaret leads nominations first appeared on World News Guru.

https://worldnewsguru.us/arts-entertainment/olivier-awards-eddie-redmaynes-cabaret-leads-nominations/6632/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=olivier-awards-eddie-redmaynes-cabaret-leads-nominations&utm_source=globalsocialpost

No comments:

Post a Comment